We all know that tomatoes are used as dietary ingredient and that tomatoes are all naturally dense in nutrients, including a wide diversity of antioxidant activity. But its their seeds wherethe real power lies.
Tomato seed oil is mainly made up of fatty acids. The most common one is linoleic acid. It can make up more than 55% of the oil.
Other fatty acids in the oil include oleic acid which makes up 20% – 25% of the oil, palmitic acid (10% – 15%) and stearic acid (5%). Small amounts of linolenic acid and arachidic acid have also been reported.
Cold pressed Tomato Seed Oil has the nutritional power to perform as a key ingredient in dietary supplements and human wellness products. It also has beautifying benefits when it is used as a cosmetic ingredient in skincare and personal care products.