Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis
Family Name: Rosaceae
Common Name: Almond
Part used: Kernels
Also called bitter almond oil . A colorless to yellow, poisonous oil obtained by cold pressed from the almond meal of bitter almond seeds. Used chiefly in the manufacture of cosmetics, medicines, and perfumes.
According to researches it is believed that they are finding new insights in controlling most common problems like obesity , diabetes and skin care, face care. This oil is also best for nourishing the hair scalp and for salad and food dressings.